NWSC All-Conference Band Repertoire List
Each year - America The Beautiful, Arr. Carmen Dragon (Grand Finale)
23rd Annual: 2023 (Betsy McCann - University of Minnesota - Twin Cities) Andover High School
Cosmopolitan America, Helen May Butler, arr. James Lamb
A New Horizon, Cait Nishimura
Rocketship!, Kevin Day
Alchemy, Andrew Boysen Jr.
22nd Annual: 2022 (Mr. Ayatey Shabazz, Composer and Founder/CEO of Devmuisc Company) Spring Lake Park and Totino-Grace High School
On Air, Ayatey Shabazz
Beyond Reach, Adrian B. Sims
Refuge, Deontrae Peyton
Mask of Ravana, Victor López
Ancient Flower, Yukiko Nishimura
21st Annual: 2021 - postponed to 2022
20th Annual: 2020 (Dr. Benjamin A. Chamberlain, Xavier University) Spring Lake Park and Totino-Grace High School
Albanian Dance, Shelley Hanson
and the grass sings in the meadows, Travis Cross
Give Us This Day, Short Symphony for Wind Ensemble, David Maslanka
Movement I and Movement II
19th Annual: 2019 (Scott Hagen, University of Utah) Park Center Senior High School
Resplendent Glory, Rossano Galante
One Life Beautiful, Julie Giroux
Symphonic Dance No. 3, Clifton Williams
Black Horse Troop, John Philip Sousa, ed. Frederick Fennell
18th Annual: 2018 (Brian Balmages, Towson University) Elk River High School
Flight of the Piasa, Sheldon
Wayfaring Stranger, arr. Nelson
Shrine of the Fallen, Balmages
The Ringmaster's March, Mackey
17th Annual: 2017 (Dr. Kris Tjornejoj, University of WI-River Falls) Irondale High School
16th Annual: 2016 (Justin Zanchuk, St. John's University) Blaine High School
15th Annual: 2015 (Andrew Mast, Lawrence Conservatory, Appleton, WI) Osseo Senior High
Repertoire to be determined
14th Annual: 2014 (Dr. Doug Orzolek – University of St. Thomas) Champlin Park High School
Overture to “Candide”, Bernstein, trans. Grundman
Calling in the Night, arr. Jeff Marquardt
Suíte Permanbucana de Bolso, José Ursicino da Silva
Americans We, Henry Fillmore
13th Annual: 2013 (Jerry Luckhardt – University of Minnesota) Armstrong High School
Flourish for Wind Band, Ralph Vaughan Williams
Loch Lomond, Frank Ticheli
Festal Scenes, Yasuhide Ito
National Emblem March, Bagley – arr. Schissel
12th Annual: 2012 (Timothy Salzman – University of Washington) Anoka High School
Eminence, Ralph Hultgren
Vespers from All Night Vigil, Rachmanninoff, arr. Salzman
Mvts I and III
The Litter Rippe, David Stanhope
Gloriosa (Mvt. III), Yasehido Ito
11th Annual: 2011 (Peter Haberman – University of Wisconsin – Eau Claire) Maple Grove Senior High
Don Ricardo, Gabriel Musella
Blessed Are They, Brahms – arr. Buehlman
Play!, Carl Holmquist
Entry of the Gladiators, Fucik – arr. Laurendeau
10th Annual: 2010 (Kristin Tjornehoj – University of Wisconsin – River Falls) Centennial High School
KristinMark Overture, Gregory Fritze
On a Thomas Tallis Theme, John Zdechlik
Early Light, Carolyn Bremer
Stars and Stripes Forever, Sousa – ed. John Bourgeois
9th Annual: 2009 (Scott Weiss – University of Kansas) Coon Rapids High School
Fanfare for a Festive Day, Robert Cichy
St. Florian Chorale, Thomas Doss
God of our Fathers, Claude T. Smith
Whip & Spur, Thomas S. Allen
8th Annual: 2008 (Dr. Scott Jones – Concordia College) Park Center Senior High
Bushdance, Ralph Hultgren
Gandalf – The Lord of the Rings, Johan de Meij
Prelude and Fugue in d minor, Bach, trans. Moehlmann
Shenandoah, Frank Ticheli
7th Annual: 2007 (Jerry Luckhardt – University of Minnesota) Blaine High School
Königsmarsch, Strauss, arr. Roger Barrett
Loch Lomond, Frank Ticheli
Volver a la Montana, Shelly Hanson
Festal Scenes, Yasuhide Ito
The Gallant Seventh, Sousa, ed. Frederick Fennell
6th Annual: 2006 (Bruce Moss – Bowling Green State University) Elk River High School
Persistence of Time, Jim Colonna
Puszta – Four Gipsy Dances, Jan Van der Roost
Dusk, Steven Bryant
The Chimes of Liberty, Goldman, arr. Schissel
5th Annual: 2005 (Dr. Doug Orzolek – University of St. Thomas) Andover
Light Cavalry Overture, Franz von Suppé - Fillmore
Cloudburst, Eric Whitacre
Symphonic Dance #3, Clifton Williams
The Jig is Up, Daniel Kallman
4th Annual: 2004 (Dr. Elizabeth Jackson - Eden Prairie High School) Osseo Senior High
Procession of the Nobles, Rimsky-Korsakov, arr. Leidzen
October, Eric Whitacre
Sketches on a Tudor Psalm, Fisher Tull
Washington Greys, Grafulla, arr. Schissel
3rd Annual: 2003 (Mark Camphouse - Radford University) Champlin Park
Toccata, Frescobaldi, arr. Slocum
A Movement for Rosa, Mark Camphouse
Variations on a Korean Folk Song, John Barnes Chance
Clowns, Philip Parker
2nd Annual: 2002 (Dr. Timothy Mahr - St. Olaf College) Maple Grove Senior High
Courtley Airs and Dances, Ron Nelson
Svaitza Bozhe, Pavel Tschesnokov
The View from the Mountaintop, Timothy Mahr
The Midway March, John Williams, arr. Curnow
1st Annual: 2001 (Dr. Matthew George - University of St. Thomas) Anoka High School
Whir, Whir, Whir, Ralph Hultgren
Walls of Zion, Greg Danner
Billboard March, Klohr, ed. Fred Fennell
Vesuvius, Frank Ticheli
Twin Cities Suburban Conference (precursor to the NorthWest Suburban Conference
(1988 - 2000)
2000
Jerry Luckhardt - University of Minnesota
British Eighth March, Zo Elliot
Folk Dances, Dmitri Shostakovich, arr. Reynolds
English Dances, Malcolm Arnold, arr. Johnstone
Ghost Train, Eric Whitacre
Down a Country Lane, Copland, trans. Patterson
1999
Eugene Corporon - University of North Texas
In the Bleak Mid-Winter, Gustav Holst
Cajan Folk Songs II, Frank Techeli
I. Ballad, II. Country Dance
In Memoriam Kristina, Bruce Yurko
Americana Folk Suite, arr. by Barry Kopetz
1998
Rob McWilliams - University of Wisconsin at Oshkosh
Three Revolutionary Marches, Smetana/Nelhybel
Australian Up-Country Tune, Grainger/Bainum
Bushdance, Ralph Hultgren
They Hung Their Harps in the Willows, W. Francis McBeth
Arsenal, Jan Van der Roost
1997
Matthew J. George - University of St. Thomas, Minnesota
Festival Prelude, Alfred Reed
The Stone Guest, Brian Hog
Tritico, Vaclav Nelhybel
The Star Puzzle March, Soichi Konagaya
1996
Frank B. Wicks - Louisiana State University
The Invincible Eagle, Sousa/Brion
Komm Susser Tod, Bach/Reed
Variations on a Korean Folk Song, John Barnes Chance
Putza (mvts. I, III, IV), Van Der Roost
1995
Craig Kirchoff - University of Minnesota
Fanfares from the opera Libuse, Smetana/Nelhybel
Llwyn Onn, Brian Hogg
Epinicion, John Paulson
Children’s March, Grainger/Erickson
1994
Douglas Nimmo - Gustavus Adolphus College, Minnesota
Entry March of the Boyars, op. 17, Halverson/Fennell
The Heart of the Morn, H. Owen Reed
The Cowboys, Williams/Curnow
1993
Mallory Thompson - University of South Florida
Gandalf - “The Wizard, Johan de Meij
(from Symphony No. 1 “The Lord of the Rings”)
After a Gentle Rain, Anthony Iannaccone
I. The Dark Green Glistens with Old Reflections
Scenes from “The Louvre”, Norman Dello Joio
I. The Portals, II. Children’s Gallery, III. Finale
1992
Charles Olson - Bethel College, Minnesota
Toccata, Firolamo Frescobaldi
Of Sailors and Whales, W. Francis McBeth
I. Ishmael, II. Queequeg, III. Father Mapple, IV. Ahab, V. The White Whale
1991
James W. Jurrens - Oklahoma
Unter Kaisers Fahnen, Blankenburg/Jurrens
An Original Suite, Gordon Jacob
I. March, II. Intermezzo, III. Finale
The Sinfonians, Clifton Williams
Dreams of a “Psychopath”, Mike Francis
1990
Allan McMurray - University of Colorado
Flourish For Wind Band, R. Vaughan Williams
Salvation is Created, Tschesnokoff/Housenecht
Children’s March, Percy Aldridge Grainger
Homage to Leonin, Ron Nelson
Variations on a Korean Folk Song....... John Barnes Chance
1989
Miles Johnson - St. Olaf College, Minnesota
Esprit de Corps, Richard Maltby
Come Sweet Death, Bach/Alfred Reed
Danzon, Leonard Bernstein
Australian Up-Country Tune, Percy Grainger
A Tribute to Stephen Foster, Sammy Nestico
1988
Weston Noble - Luther College, Iowa
British Eighth, Zo Elliot
Merry Mount Suite, Howard Hanson
Four Scottish Dances, Malcom Arnold
Civil War Fantasy, Jerry Bilik
March of the Steel Men, Charles Besterling
Each year - America The Beautiful, Arr. Carmen Dragon (Grand Finale)
23rd Annual: 2023 (Betsy McCann - University of Minnesota - Twin Cities) Andover High School
Cosmopolitan America, Helen May Butler, arr. James Lamb
A New Horizon, Cait Nishimura
Rocketship!, Kevin Day
Alchemy, Andrew Boysen Jr.
22nd Annual: 2022 (Mr. Ayatey Shabazz, Composer and Founder/CEO of Devmuisc Company) Spring Lake Park and Totino-Grace High School
On Air, Ayatey Shabazz
Beyond Reach, Adrian B. Sims
Refuge, Deontrae Peyton
Mask of Ravana, Victor López
Ancient Flower, Yukiko Nishimura
21st Annual: 2021 - postponed to 2022
20th Annual: 2020 (Dr. Benjamin A. Chamberlain, Xavier University) Spring Lake Park and Totino-Grace High School
Albanian Dance, Shelley Hanson
and the grass sings in the meadows, Travis Cross
Give Us This Day, Short Symphony for Wind Ensemble, David Maslanka
Movement I and Movement II
19th Annual: 2019 (Scott Hagen, University of Utah) Park Center Senior High School
Resplendent Glory, Rossano Galante
One Life Beautiful, Julie Giroux
Symphonic Dance No. 3, Clifton Williams
Black Horse Troop, John Philip Sousa, ed. Frederick Fennell
18th Annual: 2018 (Brian Balmages, Towson University) Elk River High School
Flight of the Piasa, Sheldon
Wayfaring Stranger, arr. Nelson
Shrine of the Fallen, Balmages
The Ringmaster's March, Mackey
17th Annual: 2017 (Dr. Kris Tjornejoj, University of WI-River Falls) Irondale High School
16th Annual: 2016 (Justin Zanchuk, St. John's University) Blaine High School
15th Annual: 2015 (Andrew Mast, Lawrence Conservatory, Appleton, WI) Osseo Senior High
Repertoire to be determined
14th Annual: 2014 (Dr. Doug Orzolek – University of St. Thomas) Champlin Park High School
Overture to “Candide”, Bernstein, trans. Grundman
Calling in the Night, arr. Jeff Marquardt
Suíte Permanbucana de Bolso, José Ursicino da Silva
Americans We, Henry Fillmore
13th Annual: 2013 (Jerry Luckhardt – University of Minnesota) Armstrong High School
Flourish for Wind Band, Ralph Vaughan Williams
Loch Lomond, Frank Ticheli
Festal Scenes, Yasuhide Ito
National Emblem March, Bagley – arr. Schissel
12th Annual: 2012 (Timothy Salzman – University of Washington) Anoka High School
Eminence, Ralph Hultgren
Vespers from All Night Vigil, Rachmanninoff, arr. Salzman
Mvts I and III
The Litter Rippe, David Stanhope
Gloriosa (Mvt. III), Yasehido Ito
11th Annual: 2011 (Peter Haberman – University of Wisconsin – Eau Claire) Maple Grove Senior High
Don Ricardo, Gabriel Musella
Blessed Are They, Brahms – arr. Buehlman
Play!, Carl Holmquist
Entry of the Gladiators, Fucik – arr. Laurendeau
10th Annual: 2010 (Kristin Tjornehoj – University of Wisconsin – River Falls) Centennial High School
KristinMark Overture, Gregory Fritze
On a Thomas Tallis Theme, John Zdechlik
Early Light, Carolyn Bremer
Stars and Stripes Forever, Sousa – ed. John Bourgeois
9th Annual: 2009 (Scott Weiss – University of Kansas) Coon Rapids High School
Fanfare for a Festive Day, Robert Cichy
St. Florian Chorale, Thomas Doss
God of our Fathers, Claude T. Smith
Whip & Spur, Thomas S. Allen
8th Annual: 2008 (Dr. Scott Jones – Concordia College) Park Center Senior High
Bushdance, Ralph Hultgren
Gandalf – The Lord of the Rings, Johan de Meij
Prelude and Fugue in d minor, Bach, trans. Moehlmann
Shenandoah, Frank Ticheli
7th Annual: 2007 (Jerry Luckhardt – University of Minnesota) Blaine High School
Königsmarsch, Strauss, arr. Roger Barrett
Loch Lomond, Frank Ticheli
Volver a la Montana, Shelly Hanson
Festal Scenes, Yasuhide Ito
The Gallant Seventh, Sousa, ed. Frederick Fennell
6th Annual: 2006 (Bruce Moss – Bowling Green State University) Elk River High School
Persistence of Time, Jim Colonna
Puszta – Four Gipsy Dances, Jan Van der Roost
Dusk, Steven Bryant
The Chimes of Liberty, Goldman, arr. Schissel
5th Annual: 2005 (Dr. Doug Orzolek – University of St. Thomas) Andover
Light Cavalry Overture, Franz von Suppé - Fillmore
Cloudburst, Eric Whitacre
Symphonic Dance #3, Clifton Williams
The Jig is Up, Daniel Kallman
4th Annual: 2004 (Dr. Elizabeth Jackson - Eden Prairie High School) Osseo Senior High
Procession of the Nobles, Rimsky-Korsakov, arr. Leidzen
October, Eric Whitacre
Sketches on a Tudor Psalm, Fisher Tull
Washington Greys, Grafulla, arr. Schissel
3rd Annual: 2003 (Mark Camphouse - Radford University) Champlin Park
Toccata, Frescobaldi, arr. Slocum
A Movement for Rosa, Mark Camphouse
Variations on a Korean Folk Song, John Barnes Chance
Clowns, Philip Parker
2nd Annual: 2002 (Dr. Timothy Mahr - St. Olaf College) Maple Grove Senior High
Courtley Airs and Dances, Ron Nelson
Svaitza Bozhe, Pavel Tschesnokov
The View from the Mountaintop, Timothy Mahr
The Midway March, John Williams, arr. Curnow
1st Annual: 2001 (Dr. Matthew George - University of St. Thomas) Anoka High School
Whir, Whir, Whir, Ralph Hultgren
Walls of Zion, Greg Danner
Billboard March, Klohr, ed. Fred Fennell
Vesuvius, Frank Ticheli
Twin Cities Suburban Conference (precursor to the NorthWest Suburban Conference
(1988 - 2000)
2000
Jerry Luckhardt - University of Minnesota
British Eighth March, Zo Elliot
Folk Dances, Dmitri Shostakovich, arr. Reynolds
English Dances, Malcolm Arnold, arr. Johnstone
Ghost Train, Eric Whitacre
Down a Country Lane, Copland, trans. Patterson
1999
Eugene Corporon - University of North Texas
In the Bleak Mid-Winter, Gustav Holst
Cajan Folk Songs II, Frank Techeli
I. Ballad, II. Country Dance
In Memoriam Kristina, Bruce Yurko
Americana Folk Suite, arr. by Barry Kopetz
1998
Rob McWilliams - University of Wisconsin at Oshkosh
Three Revolutionary Marches, Smetana/Nelhybel
Australian Up-Country Tune, Grainger/Bainum
Bushdance, Ralph Hultgren
They Hung Their Harps in the Willows, W. Francis McBeth
Arsenal, Jan Van der Roost
1997
Matthew J. George - University of St. Thomas, Minnesota
Festival Prelude, Alfred Reed
The Stone Guest, Brian Hog
Tritico, Vaclav Nelhybel
The Star Puzzle March, Soichi Konagaya
1996
Frank B. Wicks - Louisiana State University
The Invincible Eagle, Sousa/Brion
Komm Susser Tod, Bach/Reed
Variations on a Korean Folk Song, John Barnes Chance
Putza (mvts. I, III, IV), Van Der Roost
1995
Craig Kirchoff - University of Minnesota
Fanfares from the opera Libuse, Smetana/Nelhybel
Llwyn Onn, Brian Hogg
Epinicion, John Paulson
Children’s March, Grainger/Erickson
1994
Douglas Nimmo - Gustavus Adolphus College, Minnesota
Entry March of the Boyars, op. 17, Halverson/Fennell
The Heart of the Morn, H. Owen Reed
The Cowboys, Williams/Curnow
1993
Mallory Thompson - University of South Florida
Gandalf - “The Wizard, Johan de Meij
(from Symphony No. 1 “The Lord of the Rings”)
After a Gentle Rain, Anthony Iannaccone
I. The Dark Green Glistens with Old Reflections
Scenes from “The Louvre”, Norman Dello Joio
I. The Portals, II. Children’s Gallery, III. Finale
1992
Charles Olson - Bethel College, Minnesota
Toccata, Firolamo Frescobaldi
Of Sailors and Whales, W. Francis McBeth
I. Ishmael, II. Queequeg, III. Father Mapple, IV. Ahab, V. The White Whale
1991
James W. Jurrens - Oklahoma
Unter Kaisers Fahnen, Blankenburg/Jurrens
An Original Suite, Gordon Jacob
I. March, II. Intermezzo, III. Finale
The Sinfonians, Clifton Williams
Dreams of a “Psychopath”, Mike Francis
1990
Allan McMurray - University of Colorado
Flourish For Wind Band, R. Vaughan Williams
Salvation is Created, Tschesnokoff/Housenecht
Children’s March, Percy Aldridge Grainger
Homage to Leonin, Ron Nelson
Variations on a Korean Folk Song....... John Barnes Chance
1989
Miles Johnson - St. Olaf College, Minnesota
Esprit de Corps, Richard Maltby
Come Sweet Death, Bach/Alfred Reed
Danzon, Leonard Bernstein
Australian Up-Country Tune, Percy Grainger
A Tribute to Stephen Foster, Sammy Nestico
1988
Weston Noble - Luther College, Iowa
British Eighth, Zo Elliot
Merry Mount Suite, Howard Hanson
Four Scottish Dances, Malcom Arnold
Civil War Fantasy, Jerry Bilik
March of the Steel Men, Charles Besterling